Find Tours
Serengeti National Park

Luxury Serengeti National Park Tours

5 (4 715 reviews)

Explore the African plains with safari experiences that cater to a higher standard of comfort, featuring options like private 4x4s equipped with Wi-Fi and direct fly-in bush flights. While these are general Serengeti safaris, travelers seeking luxury can elevate their trip with hot air balloon rides, authentic bush breakfasts, and premium lodge stays.

🚙 Private 4x4 vehicles with Wi-Fi
🛩️ Direct fly-in bush flights
🎈 Hot air balloon bush breakfasts
📅 Free cancellation 24 hours before
Serengeti Balloon Safari and authentic bush breakfast Free Cancellation
4.9 (3 504) ⏱ 5h

Serengeti Balloon Safari and authentic bush breakfast

Drift over Serengeti wildlife at sunrise on a flight operated by Serengeti Balloon Safaris.

3-Day Classic Serengeti Safari
5.0 (287) ⏱ 72h

3-Day Classic Serengeti Safari

Track big cats in the Serengeti and black rhinos in the Ngorongoro Crater on this private, guided safari.

8 Day Spectacular Migration Serengeti mid -Range Tanzania Safari Free Cancellation
5.0 (266) ⏱ 192h

8 Day Spectacular Migration Serengeti mid -Range Tanzania Safari

Track the annual wildebeest and zebra migration across the Serengeti on this eight-day Northern Circuit safari.

3 Day Serengeti National Park & Ngorongoro Crater Camping Safari Free Cancellation
5.0 (232) ⏱ 72h

3 Day Serengeti National Park & Ngorongoro Crater Camping Safari

Track the Big Five through the Serengeti and camp on the rim of the Ngorongoro Crater to see rare black rhinos.

2 Day Serengeti Safari Experience from Mwanza Free Cancellation
5.0 (219) ⏱ 36h

2 Day Serengeti Safari Experience from Mwanza

This two-day Serengeti safari from Mwanza includes a night in a premium tented camp and travel in a custom 4x4 truck.

4 Day Ngorongoro Crater Tarangire and Serengeti National Park Free Cancellation
5.0 (59) ⏱ 96h

4 Day Ngorongoro Crater Tarangire and Serengeti National Park

Track the Big 5 through Tarangire, the Serengeti, and Ngorongoro Crater on this 4-day loop starting in Arusha.

Top Best 5 Days Tanzania Luxury Safari to Serengeti Free Cancellation
5.0 (52) ⏱ 120h

Top Best 5 Days Tanzania Luxury Safari to Serengeti

Spot the Big Five on private 4x4 drives through the Serengeti and Ngorongoro with luxury lodge stays.

4 Days Tarangire Serengeti Ngorongoro Crater Free Cancellation
5.0 (36) ⏱ 96h

4 Days Tarangire Serengeti Ngorongoro Crater

See the Big 5 in Tarangire, the Serengeti, and Ngorongoro on a four-day camping trip starting from Arusha.

3 Days Safari Ngorongoro Crater and Serengeti National Park Free Cancellation
4.8 (30) ⏱ 72h

3 Days Safari Ngorongoro Crater and Serengeti National Park

This 3-day camping safari covers Serengeti National Park and the Ngorongoro Crater floor, starting from Arusha.

3 Days Serengeti and Ngorongoro Crater Fly in Safari Free Cancellation
5.0 (30) ⏱ 72h

3 Days Serengeti and Ngorongoro Crater Fly in Safari

Fly from Zanzibar for a three-day safari through the Serengeti and Ngorongoro Crater with meals and flights included.

What Visitors Say

Read what travelers share about their experience visiting Serengeti National Park — from practical tips to personal highlights.

E
Elena M. Spain, Jun 2026
4.8

"Booked a luxury mobile camp for the calving season in February. Thousands of wildebeest everywhere. We saw a cheetah take down a calf right in front of our truck. The tsetse flies were annoying in the woodland sections, so definitely wear long sleeves."

M
Mark T. United Kingdom, Jun 2026
4.9

"The 5:00 AM wake-up call for the balloon ride was brutal, but worth it. We floated right over a massive herd of zebras in total silence. The champagne breakfast afterward was excellent. Our pilot knew exactly how to navigate the thermals."

S
Sarah L. United States, Jun 2026
5.0

"Did the 3-day fly-in from Zanzibar. Skipping the 8-hour drive from Arusha is the way to go. Our guide spotted a leopard in a sausage tree within twenty minutes of leaving the airstrip. The pop-up roof on the Land Cruiser gave us perfect angles for photos."

D
David C. Australia, Mar 2026
4.6

"The wildlife is constant, but be prepared for the dust. We spent four days driving the Northern Circuit. The roads are heavily corrugated and it takes a toll on your back. Seeing the lions on the Simba Kopjes made up for the bumpy ride."

A
Anita P. Netherlands, Nov 2025
4.5

"Combined Tarangire and the Serengeti on a 5-day private tour. The vehicle had charging ports for my camera batteries, which was a lifesaver. We missed the river crossings because we went in May, but we had the central plains almost entirely to ourselves."

J
James W. Canada, Nov 2025
4.7

"The drive from Ngorongoro to the central Seronera valley took longer than expected due to mud. Once we arrived, the animal density was unreal. Our driver respected the 25-meter rule for big cats, which I appreciated. The electric fridge in the truck kept our water ice cold all day."

What to Expect on Your Luxury Serengeti National Park Tour

Serengeti National Park covers 14,750 square kilometers of open grassland, riverine forest, and rocky outcrops. Luxury tours here rely on custom 4x4 vehicles and experienced guides to track the movements of two million wildebeest and thousands of predators. You will spend long days on dusty, corrugated dirt tracks, but the payoff is direct access to the highest concentration of large mammals on the planet.

🐊

Mara River Crossings

Thousands of wildebeest plunge into crocodile-filled waters in the northern Kogatende area between July and October. The herds build up on the banks for hours before making the chaotic crossing.

🎈

Sunrise Balloon Flights

You leave camp at 5:00 AM for a cold, dark drive to the launch site. The balloons drift silently over the plains at low altitude before landing for a champagne bush breakfast.

🐆

Seronera Valley Game Drives

Central Serengeti provides the most reliable year-round wildlife viewing. Leopards rest in the branches of sausage trees along the river, and lion prides use the granite Simba Kopjes as vantage points.

🦏

Ngorongoro Crater Descent

Many multi-day Serengeti itineraries include a stop at this collapsed volcanic caldera. The 600-meter descent brings you to a dense concentration of wildlife, including a small population of black rhinos.

🦓

Southern Calving Season

Between December and March, the herds gather on the short-grass plains near Ndutu. The sudden drop of thousands of newborns draws high numbers of cheetahs and hyenas.

Things to Know Before Booking

Booking a Serengeti safari requires planning around the seasonal migration and securing limited lodge space. Most luxury tours handle the complex logistics of park fees, internal flights, and vehicle permits.

Advance Booking Timelines

Lodges and luxury camps sell out quickly. You need to book 8 to 12 months ahead for standard dates, and up to 18 months in advance for the peak June to October dry season.

Park and Concession Fees

Foreign adults pay USD 83 per 24 hours for park entry, plus a USD 60 concession fee for overnight stays. High-end tour packages usually include these taxes and levies in the upfront price, but always verify the inclusions list.

Transport Options

You can reach the park via a 6-to-8-hour drive from Arusha or a 90-minute light aircraft flight. Fly-in safaris save two days of transit time on bumpy roads and suit visitors arriving from Zanzibar or the coast.

Physical Realities

Game drives involve hours of sitting in a 4x4 vehicle on rough, unpaved dirt tracks. Travelers with back issues should book fly-in tours to minimize road transit, though the daily game drives remain physically demanding.

Clothing and Packing

Pack neutral, earth-toned clothing like khaki, olive, and brown. Dark blue and black fabrics attract biting tsetse flies, especially in the western woodland areas.

Vehicle Setup

Luxury operators use customized Land Cruisers with pop-up roofs for 360-degree viewing. These trucks typically carry electric coolers for drinks, binoculars, and charging ports for phones and cameras.

Health Precautions

The Serengeti is a malaria-risk zone. You should bring prescription anti-malarial medication and strong insect repellent, as mosquito activity spikes after the heavy rains in April and May.

Which Luxury Serengeti National Park Tour Is Best for You?

Swipe to see more

Fly-in Luxury SafariClassic Northern CircuitMigration Tracking SafariSunrise Balloon Safari
Duration 3 Days5 Days8 Days5 Hours
Best for Island or coastal travelersFirst-time visitorsWildlife enthusiastsAerial photography
Transport Light aircraft & 4x4Private 4x4Private 4x4Hot air balloon
Price from $2,300$3,350$4,250$599

Plan Your Visit to Serengeti National Park

Swipe to see more

The main access gates (Naabi Hill, Ndabaka, Klein's, Bolongoja, Fort Ikoma, Handajega) open at 06:00 and close at 18:00 daily.

Driving inside the park is strictly prohibited outside these hours. Rangers enforce this rule to protect wildlife and visitors.

You should arrive at your entry gate no later than 15:00. This ensures you have enough daylight to navigate the dirt tracks and reach your lodge or camp before sunset.

The most common road route starts in Arusha and takes 6 to 8 hours, covering 225 kilometers to the nearest gates. Many travelers break up this drive with an overnight stop at Lake Manyara or the Ngorongoro Conservation Area.

Scheduled light-aircraft flights depart from Arusha Airport or Kilimanjaro International Airport. These flights take between 1 hour 10 minutes and 2 hours 40 minutes, landing directly at airstrips near the major lodges.

Visitors arriving from Lake Victoria can enter through the western Ndabaka Gate, a 150-kilometer drive from Mwanza that takes roughly 3 to 4 hours.

The dry season from late June to October provides the most comfortable weather and the best chance to see the Mara River crossings in the northern sector. Daytime temperatures range from 15 to 27 degrees Celsius.

December through March brings the calving season to the southern short-grass plains around Ndutu and Naabi Hill. This period draws dense concentrations of predators hunting vulnerable newborns.

March to May is the low season, marked by heavy rains and muddy roads. Wildlife visibility drops in some areas, but prices are lower and the park is mostly empty.

The park has no paved paths. The terrain consists entirely of rough, uneven dirt tracks.

A limited number of luxury lodges offer wheelchair-friendly rooms and adapted safari vehicles. You must book accessible accommodation and transport through a specialist operator well in advance.

Travelers using wheelchairs can navigate the Northern Circuit entirely by road. This avoids the physical challenges of boarding small light aircraft for park transfers.

Accommodation ranges from public campsites to high-end luxury lodges and mobile tented camps that follow the migration.

The park is unfenced, meaning wildlife frequently moves through camp areas. Lodges provide armed guards to escort guests between tents after dark.

Mobile network coverage is spotty. Most luxury vehicles and lodges have Wi-Fi setups. Safari trucks come equipped with electric fridges, binoculars, and charging ports for USB and three-pin plugs.

  • Stay in the vehicle: Visitors must remain inside their vehicles at all times unless at a designated picnic site or camp.
  • Keep your distance: Vehicles must stay at least 200 meters away from general wildlife and no closer than 25 meters to big cats like lions and leopards.
  • Speed limits: The maximum speed limit inside the park is 25 km/h.
  • No drones: The Tanzania National Parks Authority strictly prohibits all drones everywhere in the park, regardless of size or permits from other authorities.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the entrance fee for Serengeti National Park?

Foreign adults pay USD 83 per 24 hours for park entry, plus an 18% VAT. Staying overnight inside the park requires an additional USD 60 concession fee per adult. Most luxury tour operators bundle these costs into the final package price.

When is the best time to see the Great Migration?

The herds cross the Mara River in the northern sector between July and October. The southern calving season happens near Naabi Hill and Ndutu from December to March. The exact timing shifts slightly each year based on rainfall.

What time do the park gates open?

All main gates open at 06:00 and close at 18:00. Driving inside the park after dark is illegal. Rangers advise arriving by 15:00 so you can reach your accommodation before sunset.

How do I get to the Serengeti from Arusha?

You can drive the 225-kilometer route, which takes 6 to 8 hours depending on road conditions and traffic through the Ngorongoro Conservation Area. Light aircraft flights are much faster, taking 70 to 160 minutes to reach the park's various airstrips.

How big is the park?

Serengeti National Park covers 14,750 square kilometers. It connects to the Ngorongoro Conservation Area and Kenya's Maasai Mara, forming an intact 30,000-square-kilometer ecosystem.

Are drones allowed inside the park?

No. The Tanzania National Parks Authority strictly prohibits all drones. You cannot fly them anywhere inside the park boundaries, even if you hold a permit from the civil aviation authority.

What animals live in the Serengeti?

The ecosystem supports roughly 2 million wildebeest, 300,000 zebras, and 4,000 lions. You can also spot leopards, elephants, cheetahs, and over 500 species of birds. Black rhinos live here but sightings are rare.

Is the park safe for tourists?

Yes. Armed rangers patrol the park, and lodges employ round-the-clock guards. The primary risks are malaria and tsetse flies, so you need anti-malarial medication and insect repellent.

Can wheelchair users visit the Serengeti?

Yes, but it requires careful planning. The terrain is entirely unpaved dirt. A few lodges have accessible rooms, and specialized operators can provide adapted 4x4 vehicles with ramps.

What should I wear on a safari?

Pack neutral colors like khaki, olive, and brown. Avoid dark blue and black clothing because those colors attract biting tsetse flies. Long sleeves and closed shoes help protect against insects and the sun.

Explore More Tours

Ready to visit Serengeti National Park?

Browse verified tours with free cancellation and instant confirmation.

Find Tours